Ballots
With Contest
Votes
ContestOrder
Contest
Contest ID
Choice
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Overvoted With
Vote for this Choice
Undervoted Without
Vote for this Choice
Ballots With
Votes for Others
Links
1010.00
Rep Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Hogan-Rutherford
19,407
19,407
0
18,606
0
0
799
2
1020.00
Rep Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Anjali Reed Phukan
19,407
19,407
0
14,881
0
0
17
1030.00
Rep Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Craig Wolf
19,407
19,407
0
15,721
0
0
14
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Tony Campbell
19,407
19,407
0
4,113
0
21
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Christina J. Grigorian
19,407
19,407
0
2,980
0
20
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Chris Chaffee
19,407
19,407
0
2,558
0
23
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
John R. Graziani
19,407
19,407
0
2,315
0
11
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Blaine Taylor
19,407
19,407
0
852
852
0
9
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Brian Charles Vaeth
19,407
19,407
0
663
663
0
6
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Gerald I. Smith, Jr
19,407
19,407
0
600
600
0
12
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Bill Krehnbrink
19,407
19,407
0
368
368
0
7
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Evan M. Cronhardt
19,407
19,407
0
299
299
0
2
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Nnabu Eze
19,407
19,407
0
254
254
0
5
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Albert Binyahmin Howard
19,407
19,407
0
209
209
0
5
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Liz Matory
4,094
4,094
0
1,352
0
19
889
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Mark Shell
4,094
4,094
0
694
694
0
21
889
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr
4,094
4,094
0
569
569
0
12
889
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
5
Hubert Owens, Jr
4,094
4,094
0
555
555
0
14
889
1060.00
Rep State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
6
Bob Cassilly
6,876
6,876
0
5,969
0
0
904
3
1070.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Glen Glass
3,356
3,356
0
1,758
0
1
777
820
1070.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
J.d. Russell
3,356
3,356
0
1,703
+1
0
643
1070.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
Monica A. Worrell
3,356
3,356
0
1,658
0
1
974
723
1070.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
7
R. Douglas Anstine
3,356
3,356
0
167
168
+1
1
1080.00
Rep County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Barry Glassman
19,407
19,407
0
13,451
-1
4
614
1080.00
Rep County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Mike Perrone, Jr
19,407
19,407
0
5,339
-1
4
614
1090.00
Rep Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
9
Patrick Vincenti
19,407
19,407
0
13,523
+1
0
1090.00
Rep Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
9
Shawn A. Kingston
19,407
19,407
0
3,449
0
0
1100.00
Rep County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
10
Donna Blasdell
1,678
1,678
0
840
840
0
0
249
589
1100.00
Rep County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
10
Paula R. Mullis
1,678
1,678
0
588
588
0
0
249
841
1110.00
Rep Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Paul W. Ishak
19,407
19,407
0
11,609
-1
14
1110.00
Rep Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr
19,407
19,407
0
9,963
0
14
1110.00
Rep Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
11
Diane Adkins-Tobin
19,407
19,407
0
7,569
0
14
1120.00
Rep State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
12
Albert Peisinger
19,407
19,407
0
6,870
0
16
1120.00
Rep State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
12
David Wesley Ryden
19,407
19,407
0
5,678
0
15
1120.00
Rep State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
12
Lisa H. Marts
19,407
19,407
0
3,538
0
21
1120.00
Rep State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
12
Steven L. Trostle
19,407
19,407
0
1,600
0
14
1130.00
Rep Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
13
James Reilly
19,407
19,407
0
15,775
0
0
11
1140.00
Rep Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
14
Derek K. Hopkins
19,407
19,407
0
15,970
-1
0
9
1150.00
Rep Sheriff (Vote for 1)
15
Jeffrey R. Gahler
19,407
19,407
0
16,512
0
0
6
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Christina M. Trotta
19,407
19,407
0
8,424
+1
41
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Jordan Glassman
19,407
19,407
0
8,406
0
37
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Sharon Beam
19,407
19,407
0
8,166
0
38
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Patrick J. Haggerty, Jr
19,407
19,407
0
7,713
0
41
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Matthew Resnik
19,407
19,407
0
7,614
0
35
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Jason C. Gallion
19,407
19,407
0
7,605
+1
31
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Jean Elaine Beulah
19,407
19,407
0
7,310
0
38
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Jessica Blake
19,407
19,407
0
7,189
0
38
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Carol Maccubbin
19,407
19,407
0
7,177
0
37
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Jeffery Mcbride
19,407
19,407
0
6,822
0
32
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Patrick L. Mcgrady
19,407
19,407
0
6,583
0
28
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Mike Griffith
19,407
19,407
0
6,289
-1
33
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Carol M. Kiple
19,407
19,407
0
6,249
0
34
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Linda Stine Flint
19,407
19,407
0
6,000
-1
30
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Joe Fleckenstein
19,407
19,407
0
5,312
0
24
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Trevor Leach
19,407
19,407
0
3,245
0
23
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Marc Morrison
19,407
19,407
0
3,196
0
22
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Christopher Anthoney Sigley
19,407
19,407
0
2,830
0
21
1160.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 12)
16
Abel Amdetsyon
19,407
19,407
0
2,388
0
18
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Jealous-Turnbull
14,910
14,910
0
6,416
0
16
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Baker-Embry
14,910
14,910
0
1,992
0
14
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Shea-Scott
14,910
14,910
0
1,804
0
6
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Vignarajah-Blake
14,910
14,910
0
1,755
0
10
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Ervin-Johnson
14,910
14,910
0
670
670
0
10
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Ross-Verratti
14,910
14,910
0
501
501
0
5
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Madaleno-Jenkins
14,910
14,910
0
496
496
0
7
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Jaffe-Jaffe
14,910
14,910
0
272
272
0
10
742
1170.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
28
Jones-Waters
14,910
14,910
0
229
229
0
5
742
1180.00
Dem Comptroller (Vote for 1)
29
Peter Franchot
14,910
14,910
0
12,511
0
0
2
1190.00
Dem Attorney General (Vote for 1)
30
Brian E. Frosh
14,910
14,910
0
12,269
0
0
2
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Ben Cardin
14,910
14,910
0
10,985
+1
8
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Chelsea Manning
14,910
14,910
0
1,003
0
2
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Jerome "jerry" Segal
14,910
14,910
0
591
591
0
7
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Debbie "rica" Wilson
14,910
14,910
0
560
560
0
5
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Marcia H. Morgan
14,910
14,910
0
445
445
0
4
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Lih Young
14,910
14,910
0
335
335
0
3
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Richard "rikki" Vaughn
14,910
14,910
0
302
302
0
2
422
1200.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
31
Erik Jetmir
14,910
14,910
0
253
253
0
2
422
1210.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
32
C.a. Dutch Ruppersberger
6,436
6,436
0
4,809
0
0
284
1210.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 2 Congressional District 2 (Vote for 1)
32
Jake Pretot
6,436
6,436
0
1,343
0
0
284
1220.00
Dem State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
33
Mary-Dulany James
8,335
8,335
0
5,812
+1
0
495
1220.00
Dem State Senator - 34 Legislative District 34 (Vote for 1)
33
Barbara Osborn Kreamer
8,335
8,335
0
2,027
0
0
495
1230.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
34
Mary Ann Lisanti
5,702
5,702
0
3,794
0
2
392
1230.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
34
Steve Johnson
5,702
5,702
0
2,190
0
2
1230.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 34a Legislative Subdistrict 34a (Vote for 2)
34
Sarahia Benn
5,702
5,702
0
2,123
0
2
1240.00
Dem County Executive (Vote for 1)
35
Maryann Connaghan Forgan
14,910
14,910
0
11,470
0
0
4
1250.00
Dem Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
36
Frank "bud" Hines
14,910
14,910
0
6,228
0
4
1250.00
Dem Pres County Council (Vote for 1)
36
Samuel T. Gibson, Iii
14,910
14,910
0
6,071
0
4
1260.00
Dem County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
37
Andre V. Johnson
2,791
2,791
0
1,416
+1
0
157
1260.00
Dem County Council - A Councilmanic District A (Vote for 1)
37
Dion F. Guthrie
2,791
2,791
0
1,217
0
0
157
1270.00
Dem Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
38
Diane Adkins-Tobin
14,910
14,910
0
9,053
0
37
1270.00
Dem Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
38
Paul W. Ishak
14,910
14,910
0
6,812
0
37
1270.00
Dem Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 3 (Vote for 2)
38
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr
14,910
14,910
0
5,499
0
37
1280.00
Dem State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
39
Carlos R. Taylor
14,910
14,910
0
11,476
0
0
3
1290.00
Dem Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
40
Sabra M. Kurth
14,910
14,910
0
11,415
0
0
3
1300.00
Dem Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
41
Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas
14,910
14,910
0
11,470
0
0
3
1310.00
Dem Sheriff (Vote for 1)
42
Christopher C. Boardman
14,910
14,910
0
11,069
0
0
4
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Barbara Osborn Kreamer
14,910
14,910
0
7,471
+1
23
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Denise E. Perry
14,910
14,910
0
6,563
0
25
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Donna L. Kahoe
14,910
14,910
0
6,544
0
26
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas
14,910
14,910
0
5,847
0
29
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Hailey Mcdonald
14,910
14,910
0
5,624
0
21
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Surette Davis
14,910
14,910
0
5,244
0
24
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Faye Ellen Snowden
14,910
14,910
0
4,933
0
21
1320.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 5)
43
Cindy Skilton
14,910
14,910
0
4,352
0
24
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Christopher C. Boardman
14,910
14,910
0
6,702
0
22
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Adam Hiob
14,910
14,910
0
6,531
0
19
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Cordell Hunter, Sr
14,910
14,910
0
5,890
0
20
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Mike Bracknell
14,910
14,910
0
5,579
0
20
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Stephen Puopolo
14,910
14,910
0
5,234
+1
17
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Waqi Alam
14,910
14,910
0
5,127
0
15
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Gordon Koerner
14,910
14,910
0
4,949
0
20
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 5)
44
Lawrence Del Prete
14,910
14,910
0
4,503
0
19
1340.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
17
Andy Harris
15,313
15,313
0
12,454
0
3
829
1340.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
17
Martin Elborn
15,313
15,313
0
1,348
0
1
829
1340.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
17
Lamont Taylor
15,313
15,313
0
671
672
+1
2
829
1350.00
Rep State Senator - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
18
J. B. Jennings
6,410
6,410
0
5,231
0
0
9
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Kathy Szeliga
6,410
6,410
0
3,729
0
17
944
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Rick Impallaria
6,410
6,410
0
2,432
0
14
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Lauren Arikan
6,410
6,410
0
2,203
0
13
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Aaron Penman
6,410
6,410
0
2,140
0
15
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
David Seman
6,410
6,410
0
1,284
0
17
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Michael A. Geppi
6,410
6,410
0
1,250
0
6
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Bill Paulshock
6,410
6,410
0
1,153
0
13
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Tammy Larkin
6,410
6,410
0
924
924
0
6
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Joshua Barlow
6,410
6,410
0
864
864
0
9
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Angela Sudano-Marcellino
6,410
6,410
0
238
238
0
3
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Russ English, Jr
6,410
6,410
0
185
185
0
2
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Norm Gifford
6,410
6,410
0
98
98
0
2
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 3)
19
Trevor Leach
6,410
6,410
0
80
80
0
2
1370.00
Rep County Council - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
20
Joe Woods
3,958
3,958
0
3,049
0
0
901
8
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Allison Galbraith
8,474
8,474
0
3,439
-1
3
702
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Jesse Colvin
8,474
8,474
0
2,298
0
4
702
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Michael Brown
8,474
8,474
0
1,005
0
2
702
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Michael Pullen
8,474
8,474
0
504
504
0
4
702
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Steve Worton
8,474
8,474
0
322
322
0
0
702
1380.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 1 Congressional District 1 (Vote for 1)
45
Erik Lane
8,474
8,474
0
198
198
0
1
702
1390.00
Dem State Senator - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
46
Donna Hines
3,440
3,440
0
2,775
0
0
665
0
1400.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 2)
47
Allison Berkowitz
3,440
3,440
0
2,617
0
0
823
0
1400.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 7 Legislative District 7 (Vote for 2)
47
Gordon Koerner
3,440
3,440
0
2,128
0
0
1
1410.00
Dem County Council - B Councilmanic District B (Vote for 1)
48
Suzanne Oshinsky
2,349
2,349
0
1,786
0
0
563
0
1420.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
21
Susan K. Mccomas
3,520
3,520
0
1,096
0
1
107
1420.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
21
Walter "butch" Tilley
3,520
3,520
0
1,037
0
1
107
1420.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
21
James V. "capt'n Jim" Mcmahan
3,520
3,520
0
736
736
0
2
107
1420.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
21
Jan Marie Christensen
3,520
3,520
0
542
542
0
0
107
1430.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 34b Legislative Subdistrict 34b (Vote for 1)
49
Jeff Dinger
2,633
2,633
0
2,053
0
0
577
3
1440.00
Rep County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
22
Curtis L. Beulah
2,448
2,448
0
1,387
0
3
178
880
1440.00
Rep County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
22
Amy Altmann Jahnigen
2,448
2,448
0
696
696
0
2
178
1440.00
Rep County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
22
John Michael Finlayson
2,448
2,448
0
183
183
0
1
178
1450.00
Dem County Council - F Councilmanic District F (Vote for 1)
50
Winifred "wini" Roche
2,949
2,949
0
2,316
0
0
632
1
1460.00
Rep County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
23
Tony "g" Giangiordano
3,831
3,831
0
1,687
0
4
309
1460.00
Rep County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
23
Susan Burdette
3,831
3,831
0
1,006
0
4
309
1460.00
Rep County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
23
Patti Parker
3,831
3,831
0
822
822
0
4
309
1470.00
Dem County Council - C Councilmanic District C (Vote for 1)
51
Karen Kukurin
2,453
2,453
0
1,905
0
0
547
1
1480.00
Rep State Senator - 35 Legislative District 35 (Vote for 1)
24
Jason C. Gallion
6,121
6,121
0
5,058
0
0
0
1490.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
25
Andrew Cassilly
6,121
6,121
0
5,000
0
0
0
1490.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 2)
25
Teresa Reilly
6,121
6,121
0
4,558
0
0
2
1500.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 35b Legislative Subdistrict 35b (Vote for 1)
52
Ronnie Teitler Davis
3,135
3,135
0
2,453
0
0
682
0
1510.00
Rep County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
26
Robert S. Wagner
2,714
2,714
0
1,264
0
0
223
1510.00
Rep County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
26
Diane L. Sengstacke
2,714
2,714
0
1,226
0
0
223
1520.00
Dem County Council - E Councilmanic District E (Vote for 1)
53
Bridgette Johnson
2,403
2,403
0
1,860
0
0
543
0
1530.00
Rep County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
27
Chad R. Shrodes
4,778
4,778
0
3,147
-1
1
156
1530.00
Rep County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
27
Jerry Scarborough
4,778
4,778
0
1,475
0
1
156
1540.00
Dem County Council - D Councilmanic District D (Vote for 1)
54
Jean M. Salvatore
1,965
1,965
0
1,447
0
0
518
0

Paper Ballots/Cards Cast

The number of paper cards cast. If this count is relative to a particular contest/choice, this is equivalent to the number of ballots. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Paper Ballots Cast per the Comparison System

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated as reported by the comparison system. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Votes on non-paper ballots have been subtracted.

Paper Ballots Cast

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Compares directly to the number of cards cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes: automatically tabulated ballots, manually examined & voted ballots, and ballots not yet voted.

Excludes non-voteable ballots.

Card Discrepancy

The difference in paper cards cast according to the comparison system and this system. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Less than 0:

More cards reported than images scanned.
Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Missing boxes - cards not presented to this system for scanning
(filter on card count = 0 & no CBG label on box and target at the bottom / scan box & affix label).

2. Operator error: did not scan the complete box.

Greater than 0:

More scanned cards than the number of paper cards reported by comparison system.

Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Operator error - cards were scanned more than once. (Rescan box).

2. Cards with physically damaged code channel that were not processed by the voting equipment yet are in the card population.

Number of Votes cast on paper ballots according to the Comparison System.

Votes not cast on paper ballots are subtracted out (e.g. touch screen votes)

Votes Cast on Paper

The number of votes recorded for the choice.

Compares directly to the number of votes cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes automatically voted ballots and manually examined & voted ballots.

Does not include cards not yet tabulated and non-voteable cards.

Vote Discrepancy:

The difference in votes cast on paper according to the comparison system and according to this system.

Less than 0:

Fewer votes from images scanned during this tabulation than was reported by the comparison system.

Percent Difference

The Difference as a percentage of Votes Cast according to the Comparison System

Votes:

The number of votes received by the choice that were automatically tabulated plus votes from manually resolved ballots.

Overvoted Ballots With a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the contest was over-voted, and this choice was one of those marked.

Undervoted Ballots Without a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the choice's vote target was empty and the number of votes tabulated for all choices in that contest was fewer than allowed by the voting rule.

In a contest with two choices, this is the same as a "blank voted" contest.

Ballots With Votes for Others:

The number of ballots where this choice's vote target is empty, but the vote rule has been met by votes for other choices.